top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

 

  1. Introduction

This is the privacy policy of Kartuizer Center NV (hereinafter referred to as ‘Kartuizercenter’), with its registered office at Kartuizersstraat 70, 1000 Brussels, with company number 0833.440.133. 

This privacy policy provides information on what data Kartuizercenter collects as a processor and how Kartuizercenter processes it.

Because your privacy is important, we do everything possible to protect your privacy to the best of our ability and therefore make it a priority to comply with:

  • the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, OJEU. 119, 4 May 2016, err. OJEU 127, 23 May 2018, err. OJEU 4 March 2021) (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Regulation’).

  • the Law of 30 July 2018 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, BOG 5 September 2018.

  • Book XII of the Economic Law Code on electronic economic law

  • this privacy policy

2. The controller

Kartuizer Center NV is responsible for processing your personal data.

Our contact details:

Kartuizer Center NV

Kartuizersstraat 70

1000 Brussels

Company number: 0833.440.133

email: info@kartuizercenter.be

​3. The Data Protection Officer, DPO

The DPO is Alexis Bayet. He can be contacted by email at dpo@acv-csc.be or by post: ACV Nationaal, Data Protection Officer, Haachtsesteenweeg 579, 1030 Schaarbeek.

     4. Your personal data

The limited personal data we hold is collected in the following ways:

  • Website: we use cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files containing information that can be stored on your computer or mobile device via your browser. Cookies are used to store certain data. (e.g. IP address). Our website only uses essential cookies. These cookies enable essential functions such as security, identity verification, and network management.

  • Business relationship: if you contact us as a (potential) customer, we will process your full name, contact details (email address, phone number, address), company, position, language, and other data necessary for the business relationship and invoicing.

 

​5. Sharing your personal data with third parties

We share the personal data you submit to us with our professional partners, who are responsible for customer management and services framework. We have made the necessary arrangements with our professional partners to ensure the security of your personal data. A processing agreement was established. A code of conduct ensures that their employees commit to handling your personal data with discretion. Employees have been informed about the importance of personal data.

We do not commercialise your personal data to third parties.

Your personal data will not be transferred to a country outside the European Economic Area or to an international organisation.

In exceptional cases, we may be obliged to share your personal data on the basis of a court order or mandatory legislation.

6. The processing purposes

We process your personal data for general customer management purposes and to provide our services. This includes answering questions, customer administration, following up on reservations, and invoicing.

Processing is carried out on the basis of Article 6 of the Regulation and, more specifically, on the basis of the legitimate grounds set out below:

  • Based on your consent (art. 6.1.a) of the Regulation)

  • Contractual relationship: out of necessity to perform a contract (art. 6.1.b) of the Regulation)

  • Legal relationship: out of necessity to fulfil a legal obligation (art. 6.1.c) of the Regulation)

  • Legitimate interest of the controller (art. 6.1.f) of the Regulation)

You always have the right to withdraw any consent given. 

      7. Retention period of your personal data

We will keep your personal data no longer than necessary to fulfil the purposes set out in point 6. In any case, personal data will be deleted from our customer database after a maximum of 10 years. 

 

      8. Your rights

You always have the right to access your personal data, have them corrected if they are inaccurate or incomplete, restrict their processing, have your personal data erased, object to the processing of certain personal data, and have your personal data transferred. You also have the right to request a copy of your personal data at any time.

If you wish to exercise your rights, please be as precise as possible so that we can act on them promptly and correctly.

We may ask for a copy of your ID card to verify your identity.

 

9. Reports and questions

If you have any questions, comments, or complaints about the way we process your personal data, you can email these to info@kartuizercenter.be.

We would also like to inform you that you always have the possibility of filing a complaint with the Belgian Supervisory Authority (GBA) Submit a complaint | Data Protection Authority.

 

10. Privacy policy changes

Kartuizercenter may change this privacy policy and will communicate the changes on the homepage of www.kartuizercenter.be with reference to the updated version. The date is always stated at the bottom of this page. The changes will take effect automatically after publication.

(Privacy Policy November 2023)

bottom of page